Ankara, İstanbul, Şanlıurfa
+90 312 438 5919
fonet@fonetyazilim.com

FONET INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

PUBLIC DISCLOSURE TEXT FOR

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Identity of the Data Controller

This public disclosure text, prepared by Fonet Information Technologies Inc. (“Company”) as the data controller within the scope of the Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”) and Communique on Principles and Procedures to be Followed in Fullfillment of the Obligation to Inform (“Communiqué”).

In this context, as data controller; in order to sustain the Company’s activities effectively, we will collect, store, process and transfer your personal data obtained from various channels to third parties if necessary. We would like to point out that; in accordance with PDPL and its related sub-regulations, we take necessary measures as data controller during the collection, storage, processing and transfer of the data according to the legislation.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Besides the data and information mandatorily required to be collected from its employees, customers and related third parties, the Company processes, stores, keeps and transfers to the extent permitted by the applicable laws and regulations the personal data deemed fit and necessary solely for being able to provide the best services and products intended to be supplied to its customers, and some other specific personal data as well.

Your personal data has been processed to offer our products and services effectively, to provide general information about the product/service within the services by our affiliates and business partners, to communicate with you regarding products and services, to carry out marketing and information activities, to carry out customer satisfaction studies, to share offers about our services, to improve our service quality, to make improvements for the needs of our customers and stakeholders, to customize our products and services in line with usage needs and habits, to send newsletter and event invitations, to prepare analysis and reporting, and completing the reports and reviews required to be made within the scope of the Company’s activities only within the rules set forth in the PDPL and its sub-regulations and its purposes.

In this context, your personal data will be processed in accordance with the terms stipulated in PDPL and related legislation, in any event, unless the above legitimate purposes have been eliminated. In case you wish to request your personal data to be deleted, destroyed or anonymized, this request will be fulfilled within the period determined by legal regulations. During this period, your personal data will not be processed and shared with third parties, except for the obligations arising from national and international laws, regulations and contracts.

The Method and Legal Basis of Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through various channels, including, but not limited to, the card pass system, security camera recordings, departments within the Company, forms, website and mobile applications for the purposes mentioned above. In addition to this, when you visit the Company or its website, when you attend the training, seminars or organizations organized by the Company, your personal data is collected and processed by automatic or manual methods.

The personal data mentioned above is processed by automatic and manual methods on the basis of the legal reason “it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject” and “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.” in Article 5 of the PDPL.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data can be transferred to legal authorities or related law enforcement authorities to resolve legal disputes, to public legal entities as required by legal regulations, to public legal entities whom we receive cooperation, to program partners to carry out the operations within the scope of our activities, to our business partners, to suppliers, affiliates, affiliates’ company officials for the purpose of making necessary studies by our business units, to related parties for recommending our Company’s products and services to you by customizing them according to likes, usage habits and needs, to some specific business partners for ensuring the legal and commercial security of our Company and executing Human Resources policies within the extent that the provisions of the applicable legislation. Therefore, the Company may share your personal data within the framework of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in PDPL’s Article 8 on transferring personal data and article 9 on transferring personal data abroad.

Rights of the Person whose Personal Data Processed

In line with Article 11 of PDPL; you have rights to learn whether your personal data are processed or not, to demand for information as to if your personal data have been processed, to learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose, to know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred in country or abroad, to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any, to request the erasure or destruction of your personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 7 of PDPL, to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred, to object to the occurrence of a result against the person yourself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems, to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

In this context, requests submitted to us with the methods arranged in the legislation will be concluded by the Company free of charge in the shortest time period, within thirty days at the latest. However, if the transaction creates any costs, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged to you. According to the clause 1 of article 13 of PDPL; you can send your related request containing your explanations about your desire to exercise your rights under Article 11 of the PDPL, in writing or through other methods specified by the Personal Data Protection Board, via the contact addresses listed below, or by other methods specified in the PDPL and related sub-regulations.

Fonet Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş 

Address: Kızılırmak Mahallesi 1445. Sokak No: 2B/1 The Paragon Tower, Çankaya / ANKARA

Phone: +90 312 438 59 19

Fax: +90 312 440 36 52

E-Mail: fonet.kvkk@fonetyazilim.com

Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) Address: fonetbt@hs02.kep.tr